Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 23
June 12, 2014NACVSO – Grand Rapids, MI Benefit of the Doubt: What it is NOT What it is…
24
June 12, 2014NACVSO – Grand Rapids, MI 38 USC section 5107(b): “When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.”
25
June 12, 2014NACVSO – Grand Rapids, MI 38 CFR section 3.102: “When, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant.”
26
June 12, 2014NACVSO – Grand Rapids, MI Wise v. Shinseki, 26 Vet. App. 517 : Mr.