Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byPhilippa James Modified over 9 years ago
1
Chapters 4, and 5
2
Solution: Electrolyte: Nonelectrolyte:
4
The diagram below represents an aqueous solution of one of the following compounds: MgCl 2, KCl, or K 2 SO 4. Which solution does the drawing best represent?
6
Double Replacement Reaction: Ionic Equation: Net Ionic Equation:
7
Predict the identity of the precipitate that forms when solutions of BaCl 2 and K 2 SO 4 are mixed. Write the balanced chemical equation for the reaction.
8
Acid: Base: Strong acid or base vs weak acid or base:
10
Write a balanced molecular equation for the reaction between aqueous solutions of acetic acid and barium hydroxide. Write the net ionic equation for this reaction.
11
Oxidation-Reduction: Oxidation: Reduction:
13
Determine the oxidation number of sulfur in each of the following: a.) SCl 2 b.) Na 2 SO 3 c.) SO 4 2-
14
By acid: By soluble salt:
15
Write the balanced molecular and net ionic equation of aluminum with hydrobromic acid.
17
Molarity:
18
Calculate the molarity of a solution made by dissolving 23.4 g of sodium sulfate in enough water to form 125 mL of solution.
20
What are the molar concentrations of each of the ions present in a 0.025 M aqueous solution of calcium nitrate?
22
How many grams of Na 2 SO 4 are required to make 0.350 L of 0.500 M Na 2 SO 4 ?
24
How many milliliters of 3.0 M H 2 SO 4 are needed to make 450 mL of 0.10 M H 2 SO 4 ?
25
Titration:
26
How many grams of Ca(OH) 2 are needed to neutralize 25.0 mL of 0.100 M HNO 3 ?
27
Thermochemistry
28
Thermodynamics: Thermochemistry:
31
System: Surroundings:
34
Endothermic: Exothermic:
35
Enthalpy Heat transfer from system to surroundings Heat transfer from surroundings to system
36
CH 4 (g) + 2 O 2 (g) CO 2 (g) + 2 H 2 O(l) ΔH = -890 kJ
37
How much heat is released when 4.50 g of methane gas is burned in a constant pressure system?
39
The enthalpy of reaction for the combustion of C(s) to CO 2 (g) is -393.5 kJ/mol, and the enthalpy for the combustion of CO to CO 2 is - 283.0 kJ/mol: C(s) + O 2 (g) CO 2 (g) ΔH = -393.5 kJ CO(g) + ½ O 2 (g) CO 2 (g) ΔH = -283.0 kJ Use this information to calculate the enthalpy for the combustion of C(s) to CO(g)
40
Standard Enthalpy of Formation Formation Reactions
41
Hess’s Law Equation:
42
Which of the following is the correct net ionic equation for the reaction of sodium hydroxide and nitric acid? (A) H + + OH - H 2 O (B) Na + + NO 3 - NaNO 3 (C) NaOH + HNO 3 NaNO 3 + H 2 O (D) Na + + OH - + H + + NO 3 - NaNO 3 + H 2 O (E) Na + + OH - + 2 H + NaOH + H 2
43
What volume of distilled water should be added to 20 mL of 5 M HCl to prepare a 0.8 M solution? (A) 100 mL (B) 105 mL (C) 125 mL (D) 200 mL
44
CompoundΔh o f (kJ/mol) CO 2 (g)-393.5 CaO(s)-635.5 CaCO 3 (s)-1,207.1 The decomposition of CaCO 3 (s) is shown in the equation to the right. Using the data in the table, which of the following values is closest to the ΔH rxn of the decomposition of CaCO 3 (s)? (A) -2,240 kJ/mol (B) -180 kJ/mol (C) 180 kJ/mol (D) 1,207 kJ/mol (E) 2,240 kJ/mol
45
A 0.2 mol sample of MgCl 2 (s) and a 0.1 mol sample of KCl(s) are dissolved in 500 mL of water. What is the concentration of Cl - in the resulting solution? (A) 0.15 M (B) 0.30 M (C) 0.60 M (D) 1.0 M
46
2 CH 6 N 2 + 5 O 2 2 N 2 + 2 CO 2 + 6 H 2 O(g) The combustion of methylhydrazine, is represented above. The ΔH of this reaction is - 1,303 kJ/mol. What would bout the ΔH per mole CH 6 N 2 if the reaction produced H 2 O(l) instead of H 2 O(g)? (The ΔH for the condensation of H 2 O(g) to H 2 O(l) is -44 jk/mol) (A) -1,171 kJ (B) -1,259 kJ (C) -1,347 kJ (D) -1,435 kJ
47
What is the final concentration of Pb 2+ ions when a 100 mL 0.2M Pb(NO 3 ) 2 solution is mixed with a 100 mL 0.30 M NaCl solution? (A) 0.005 M (B) 0.010 M (C) 0.015 M (D) 0.025 M
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.