Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byKory Shawn Powell Modified over 9 years ago
1
When estimating the mean, how large a sample must be used in order to assure a given level of confidence? Use the formula:
2
How do we determine the value of the population standard deviation, ? Use the standard deviation, s, of a preliminary sample of size 30 or larger to estimate .
3
Determine the sample size necessary to determine (with 99% confidence) the mean time it takes to drive from Philadelphia to Boston. We wish to be within 15 minutes of the true time. Assume that a preliminary sample of 45 trips had a standard deviation of 0.8 hours.
4
... determine with 99% confidence... z 0.99 = 2.58
5
... We wish to be within 15 minutes of the true time.... E = 15 minutes = 0.25 hours
6
...a preliminary sample of 45 trips had a standard deviation of 0.8 hours. Since the preliminary sample is large enough, we can assume that the population standard deviation is approximately equal to 0.8 hours.
7
Minimum Sample Size =
8
Rounding Sample Size Any fractional value of n is always rounded to the next higher whole number.
9
Minimum Sample Size n 68.16 Round to the next higher whole number. To be 99% confident in our results, the minimum sample size = 69.
10
Formula for Minimum Sample Size for Estimating p for the Binomial Distribution If p is an estimate of the true population proportion,
11
Formula for Minimum Sample Size for Estimating p for the Binomial Distribution If we have no preliminary estimate for p, the probability is at least c that the point estimate r/n for p will be in error by less than the quantity E if n is at least:
12
Formula for Minimum Sample Size for Estimating p for the Binomial Distribution If we have no preliminary estimate for p, use the following formula to determine minimum sample size:
13
The manager of a furniture store wishes to estimate the proportion of orders delivered by the manufacturer in less than three weeks. She wishes to be 95% sure that her point estimate is in error either way by less than 0.05. Assume no preliminary study is done to estimate p.
14
She wishes to be 95% sure... z 0.95 = 1.96
15
... that her point estimate is in error either way by less than 0.05. E = 0.05
16
... no preliminary study is done to estimate p. The minimum required sample size (if no preliminary study is done to estimate p) is 385.
17
If a preliminary estimate indicated that p was approximately equal to 0.75: The minimum required sample size (if this preliminary study is done to estimate p) is 289.
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.