Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byRachel Palmer Modified over 9 years ago
1
Energy
2
Energy is the ability to do work. Thus, energy is the ability to make something move. Energy can be classified as potential or kinetic. Potential energy is stored energy. Ex: chemical energy stored in a match head or in a battery, mechanical energy stored in a stretched rubber band. Kinetic energy is the energy of motion. Ex: A ball in flight, a vibrating molecule, a hammer hitting a nail.
3
The Law of Conservation of Energy states that energy cannot be made or destroyed, but only transferred from object to object and changed in form. If you strike a match its chemical potential energy is transformed into heat and light energy. The chemical energy in a flashlight battery can be converted to electrical energy, which a motor can then convert to mechanical energy to move a toy. A stretched rubber band, when released, will convert its potential energy into the kinetic energy that shoots a slingshot. Moving air and running water have mechanical kinetic energy that can be transferred to windmills and turbines, which spin generators that convert the mechanical energy to electrical energy.
4
In all of these changes, exactly the same amount same amount of energy is present after the change as was present at the start. The energy may be in a different form, however, and may be in different objects. SO: Moving objects have kinetic energy. Objects that have energy because of position have potential energy. Work is the transfer of energy.
5
A derivation for kinetic energy V f 2 = V i 2 + 2ad If V i = 0m/s, V f 2 = 0 2 + 2ad If we check at any particular instant, V f = v, So v 2 = 2ad we can rearrange that to say d = v 2 2a W = Fd F = ma Let’s look at work. If W = Fd and F = ma then W = mad W = mad and we substitute from above for “d” W = maa W = mav 2 cancel “a” 2a E k = mv 2 is the formula for kinetic energy. 2
6
needs work done to give it E k An object needs work done on it to give it E k. Therefore, work done is equal to change in energy. Net Work = mv 2 _ mv’ 2 2 2
7
A.145kg baseball is thrown with a speed of 25m/s. What is it’s kinetic energy? E k = ½ (.145)(25) 2 = 45J How much work was done to reach this speed from rest? W = mv 2 _ mv’ 2 2 2 W = (.145)(25) 2 _ (.145)(0) 2 = 45J 2 2
8
How much work is required to accelerate a 1000kg car from 20m/s to 30m/s? The work needed is equal to the increase in kinetic energy. W = mv 2 _ mv’ 2 2 2 = (1000)(30) 2 – (1000)(20) 2 2 2 = 250000J
9
A derivation for potential energy V f 2 = V i 2 + 2ad where a = accel due to gravity V f 2 = V i 2 + 2gd where d = height V f 2 = V i 2 + 2gh multiply by m/2 mV f 2 = mV i 2 + m2gh at one instant V f = V i 2 2 2 mV 2 = mV 2 + mgh 2 2 E p = mgh is the formula for gravitational potential energy
10
A.400kg ball on a 75.0m high cliff has… E p = mgh =(.400)(9.8)(75) =294J of gravitational potential energy E k = mv 2 2 =(.400)(0) 2 2 = 0J of kinetic energy
11
When that ball has fallen 25.0m… E p = mgh =(.400)(9.8)(50) =196J of gravitational potential energy V f 2 = V i 2 + 2ad V f 2 = 0 2 + 2(9.8)(25) V f = 22.1m/s E k = mv 2 2 =(.400)(22.1) 2 2 = 98J of kinetic energy
12
When that ball has fallen 75.0m… E p = mgh =(.400)(9.8)(0) =0J of gravitational potential energy V f 2 = V i 2 + 2ad V f 2 = 0 2 + 2(9.8)(75) V f = 38.3m/s E k = mv 2 2 =(.400)(38.3) 2 2 = 294J of kinetic energy
13
Wait a minute! At 75.0m high, E k = 0J and E p =294J At 50.0m high, E k = 98J and E p =196J At 0m high, E k = 294J and E p =0J The total energy is 294J at all times! Energy is conserved.
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.