Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byTobias Short Modified over 9 years ago
1
The Mole AA. Review Must turn in your packet with notes stapled to it before you can take the test
2
Define (*and how to calculate)
Molar Mass* Mole* Mass in grams of 1 mole of any pure substance. Add individual masses from PT SI base unit used to measure amount of substance Use conversion ratios btw molar mass and representative particles
3
Define (*and how to calculate)
Empirical Formula* Molecular Formula* Formula that shows lowest, whole # mole ratio Find moles, divide by smallest, multiple ‘til whole number ratios - Formula that shows all atoms in a molecule - Divide MF mass by EF mass, multiply EF by the whole number answer.
4
Define (*and how to calculate)
Percent Composition* Representative Particles (are they atoms, molecules, or formula units?)* - Percent by mass of each element in a compound. - Find molar mass, divide individual masses by molar mass, times by 100. Element = atoms Covalent Compound = molecule Ionic Compound = formula unit * Convert with Avogador’s #
5
Define (*and how to calculate)
7. Avogadro’s Number # of representative particles in a mole 1 mole = 6.02 x 1023
6
8. Determine the molar mass of the following:
Oxygen Nitrogen dioxide c. NH4NO3 O2 = 2 (16.00) = g/mol NO2 = 1(14.01) + 2(16.00) = g/mol NH4NO3 = 1(14.01) + 4(1.01) + 1(14.01) + 3(16.00) = g/mol
7
9. Convert the following:
a moles of carbon monoxide to grams
8
9. Convert the following:
b g of chlorine gas (Cl2) to moles
9
9. Convert the following:
c 1024 molecules of (NH4)SO3 to moles
10
10. Convert the following:
20.6 moles of SO2 to grams
11
10. Convert the following:
b g of iron (II) oxide to molecules
12
10. Convert the following:
c x 1024 molecules of N2 to moles
13
11. Determine the percent composition of CuSO4
14
12. Determine the empirical formula of a sample that has: 21
12. Determine the empirical formula of a sample that has: 21.6% sodium (Na), 33.3% chlorine (Cl), and 45.1% oxygen (O)
15
13. Determine the molecular formula of the following compound: Nitrogen = 30.4%, Oxygen=69.6%. Molecular weight = 92 g/mol
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.