Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Cir. 1998) (en banc). [formatting mine. –RJM] quoted in Pharmacia Corp. v. Par Pharm., 2005 U.S. App. LEXIS 16698 (Fed. Cir. 2005) APPELLATE REVIEW OF EQUITABLE ISSUES

20 Adv.Pat.Sem. 2005-rjmWeek 120 A patent infringement case is called _X v. Y_. Who is X, if not the patent owner? For each of those 2 (or more) possibilities, name their relationship to the patent. Why can those non-patent-owners initiate suit? Accused Infringer Exclusive Licensee AI: Right to seek Declaratory Judgment (equitable and statutory); Exclu. Licensee: Caselaw interpreting 35 USC § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” ) and § 261 (“…The … patentee … may … convey an exclusive right …”) See, e.g., Prima Tek II, LLC v. A-Roo Company, 222 F.3d 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2000).

21 Adv.Pat.Sem. 2005-rjmWeek 121 Exclusive Licensee 35 USC § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” ) 35 USC § 100(d) The word "patentee" includes not only the patentee to whom the patent was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee.