Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 40
102(f): “The (f) is for Fraud”
41
35 USC § 102(f) “A person shall be entitled to a patent unless – * * * (f) He did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented
42
“Campbell” Invention
43
Flexible Feed Track
46
Zimmerman’s belt buckle
47
Two Main 102(f) Scenarios “Derivation” (invention theft) a la Campbell – Requirements: (1) Conception by Person A; (2) communication (enabling) to person B Inventorship rejections and disputes – PTO and litigation Related to 35 USC § 256 – Misjoinder (adding non-inventor to patent) – Non-joinder (omitting inventor from patent)
48
New Derivation Provision AIA § 135 “135. Derivation proceedings (a) Institution of Proceeding. An applicant for patent may file a petition to institute a derivation proceeding in the Office. The petition shall set forth with particularity the basis for finding that an inventor named in an earlier application derived the claimed invention from an inventor named in the petitioner’s application....”
49