Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] The Supreme Court declared that school officials acted in good faith and hand immunity from a lawsuit against money damages.
3
Did the Board of Special School District of Mena, Arkansas follow appropriate due process procedures when expelling the three teens? Is a school official liable for damages following a decision made – do school officials have immunity?
4
The “Due Process” clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the US Constitution “…Nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law…” The Civil Rights Act of 1871 (42 U.S.C. 1983) “Every person who under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, … or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United …to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law.” Vs. District policy & “common law” immunity
5
District Court found that the school board did not act “with malice” toward the students and their expulsion proceedings, and therefore were immune to monetary liability.