Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Thermochemistry.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Thermochemistry."— Presentation transcript:

1 Thermochemistry

2 DO NOW The specific heat of ethanol is 2.44 J/g°C. How many kilojoules of energy are required to heat 50.0 g of ethanol from -20.0°C to 68°C?

3 Objective Describe how calorimeters are used to measure heat flow. Construct thermochemical equations. Solve for enthalpy changes in chemical reactions by using heats of reaction.

4 Calorimetry Calorimetry - the measurement of the heat into or out of a system for chemical and physical processes. Based on the fact that the heat released = the heat absorbed The device used to measure the absorption or release of heat in chemical or physical processes is called a “Calorimeter”

5

6 H = q q = H = m x C x T Enthalpy
Heat absorbed or released by a reaction at constant pressure H = q q = H = m x C x T Note: We cannot calculate the actual value of enthalpy, only the change in enthalpy

7 Thermochemical equation
Includes the ΔH as either a product or a reactant CaO(s) + H2O(l)  Ca(OH)2(s) kJ

8 H = Hproducts – Hreactants
Heat of Reaction H = Hproducts – Hreactants Type of Reaction Sign of H Exothermic Negative (Hproducts < Hreactants) Endothermic Positive (Hproducts > Hreactants)

9 Exothermic Reaction 2CO(g) + O2(g)  2CO2(g) H = -566.8 kJ Or
2CO(g) + O2(g)  2CO2(g) kJ Negative sign means energy is released

10 = Exothermic (heat is given off)
Energy Change is down ΔH is <0 = Exothermic (heat is given off) Reactants Products

11 2CO(g) + O2(g) → 2CO2(g) + 566.8 kJ Energy Reactants Products ®
2CO + O2 566.8kJ given off 2CO2

12 Endothermic Reaction 2CO2(g)  2CO(g) + O2(g) H = kJ Or 2CO2(g) kJ  2CO(g) + O2(g) Positive sign means energy is absorbed

13 = Endothermic (heat is absorbed)
Energy Change is up ΔH is > 0 = Endothermic (heat is absorbed) Reactants Products

14 CaCO3 → CaO + CO2 2CO2(g) + 566.8 kJ → 2CO(g) + O2(g) Energy Reactants
Products 2CO(g) + O2(g) 566.8 kJ absorbed 2CO2(g)

15 Chemistry Happens in MOLES 1 mole of CH4 releases 802.2 kJ of energy.
An equation that includes energy is called a thermochemical equation CH4 + 2O2 ® CO2 + 2H2O kJ 1 mole of CH4 releases kJ of energy. When you make kJ you also make 2 moles of water

16 The magnitude of ΔH is directly proportional to the amount of reactants or products.
1A + 2 B ----> 1C ΔH = -100 kJ 1/2 A + 1B ----> 1/2 C ΔH = -50 kJ

17 CH4 + 2O2 ® CO2 + 2H2O; ΔH = kJ Rewrite chemical equation as a thermochemical equation. Exothermic or endothermic reaction? If 3 moles of O2 react with excess CH4 how much heat will be produced?

18 1CH4(g) + 2 O2(g) ® CO2(g) + 2 H2O(l) + 802.2 kJ
If grams of CH4 are burned completely, how much heat will be produced? Convert moles to desired unit Convert to moles Start with known value 1 mol CH4 802.2 kJ 10. 3 g CH4 16.05 g CH4 1 mol CH4 = 514 kJ Ratio from balanced equation ΔH = -514 kJ, which means the heat is released for the reaction of 10.3 grams CH4

19 4 NO(g) + 6 H2O(l)  4 NH3(g) + 5 O2(g) ΔH = +1170 kJ
Based upon the thermochemical equation given, calculate the heat associated with the decomposition of 1.15 g of NO.

20 2 C2H6(g) + 7 O2(g)  4 CO2(g) + 6 H2O(l) ΔH = -3120 kJ
Calculate the mass of ethane, C2H6, which must be burned to produce 100 kJ of heat.

21 Heat of Reaction CaO + H2O ΔH = -65.2 kJ Ca(OH)2
CaO(s) + H2O(l)  Ca(OH)2(s) ΔH = kJ CaO + H2O Enthalpy (H) ΔH = kJ Ca(OH)2


Download ppt "Thermochemistry."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google