Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byCory Cooper Modified over 9 years ago
1
Drill: Calculate the % composition of each element in Fe 2 (SO 4 ) 3
2
Molar Conversions
3
Moles The standard unit of measure for the amount of a substance in numbers
4
Dozen = 12 of anything
5
Moles = the amount of a substance that would = its mass in g from the PT
6
Moles = 6.022 x 10 23 of anything
7
Molar Conversions Mass to moles Volume of a gas to moles Particles to moles Volume of a solution to moles
8
Moles First
9
Mass to Moles Use atomic masses from the periodic table NaCl = 58.5 g/mole
10
Gas Volume to Moles At STP: 22.4 L/mole Non-STP: PV = nRT PV RT n =
11
Particles to Moles Use Avogadro’s Number 6.02 x 10 23 atoms, molecules, etc/mole
12
Soln Volume to Moles Multiply molarity times volume n = M x V
13
Solution Measures Molarity (M) = the number of moles of solute per liter of solution Others later
14
Calculate the atomic mass of the element made up of the following isotopes: 99.50 % H-1 0.30 % H-2 0.20 % H-3
15
Calculate the atomic mass of the element made up of the following isotopes: 5.0 % Pu-242, 5.0 % Pu-243 80.0 % Pu-244, & 10.0 % Pu-245
16
Convert 7.0 g of silicon to moles
17
Convert 250 g of CaCO 3 to moles
18
Convert 3.0 moles of helium to grams
19
Convert 5.6 L of oxygen gas at STP to moles
20
Convert 0.50 moles of helium to volume at STP
21
Convert: 2.0 x 10 24 atoms He to moles
22
Convert 3.0 moles of glucose to molecules
23
Convert 250 mL of 0.10 M HCl to moles
24
Drill: Determine the volume required to make 60.0 g NaOH into a 0.75 M solution
25
Convert 6.8 g NH 3 to volume at STP
26
Convert 3.0 x 10 25 molecules of CO 2 to mass in kg
27
Calculate the number of oxygen atoms in 32 g of Fe 2 O 3
28
Calculate the number of atoms in 16 ng of Fe 2 (SO 4 ) 3
29
Drill: Calculate the mass of solute required to make 40.0 mL of 0.25 M Pb(NO 3 ) 2
30
Test Review on Nomenclature, Molar conversions, & % Composition.
31
Calculate the % composition of each element in Pb(NO 3 ) 2
32
Calculate the empirical formula of a substance comtaining 62.7 % Po, 28.8 % O, & 8.4 % N.
33
Calculate the molecular formula of a substance with an empirical formula of NH 2 & a molecular mass of 32 g/mole.
34
Name each of the following: SeOMgS PbO 2 Cl 2 O KNO 3 ScCl 3
35
Derive formulas for each: Cesium oxide Barium chloride Calcium phosphate Manganese(II) chlorate
36
Name each of the following: NH 4 ClBaSO 4 KC 2 H 3 O 2 K 2 HPO 3 KNO 3 CuBrO Li 2 CO 3 MgC 2 O 4
37
Name each of the following: HClH 2 SO 4 H 2 S H 3 PO 3 HNO 3 HBrO H 2 CO 3 HBrO 4
38
Calculate the number of hydrogen atoms in 1.8 kg of PH 5.
39
Calculate the volume at STP of 6.0 ng of NO.
40
Calculate the mass of KBr required to make 250 mL of a 0.40 M solution.
41
Chapter 3 General Define all the Key Terms on page 74
42
Atomic Mass Work problems: 1 - 9 on page 75
43
Avogadro’s Num. Work problems: 11 - 18 on page 75
44
Molar Conversions Work problems: 18 - 26 on page 75 & 76
45
% Composition Work problems: 27 - 34 on page 76
46
Empirical Formula Work problems: 35 - 46 on page 76 & 77
47
Balancing Rxns Work problems: 49 & 54 on page 77
48
Stoichiometry Work problems: 55 & 64 on page 77 & 78
49
Limiting Reactant Work problems: 65 & 74 on page 78 & 79
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.