Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byNoel McLaughlin Modified over 9 years ago
1
機率 SOME BASIC PROBABILITY CONCEPTS 台北醫學大學公共衛生學系 葉錦瑩
2
機率的基本觀念 集合 (set;S) 是由許多元素 (elements; s) 構成。 – 若 x = X (s) S = {1,2,3,4,5} A = {1,2,3} B = {2,3,4} – 則 x : random variable 5 ⊂ S: 唸成 '5 belong to S' 表示 5 是 S 的元素 (element) 。 A ⊂ S: 唸成 'A include in S' 表示 A 是 S 的部份集合 (subset) 。 A = {4,5} 表示是 A 的餘集合 (complement; A* ) 。 C = {} 表示 C 是空集合 (empty set; null set;φ) 。 A ∪ B = {1,2,3,4} : 唸成 'A union B' 表示 A 與 B 的聯集合。 A ∩ B = {2,3} : 唸成 'A intersection B' 表示 A 與 B 的交集合。
3
機率的基本觀念 實驗 (Random Experiment):any planned process of data collection, which consists of a number of independent trials under the same condition. 樣本空間 (Sample Space; Outcome Space; N):the collection of all possible different outcomes in a experiment. 樣本點 (Sample Point): any possible outcome in the sample space. 事件 (Event):a single outcome 或 a set of outcomes. 機率 (Probability):sample points of an event (A) in a sample space (N).
4
Definition If an event can occur in N mutually exclusive and equally likely ways, and if m of these possess a trait, E, the probability of the occurrence of E is equal to m/N. P(E) = m / N
5
The subjects in the study by Erickson and Murray consisted of a sample of 75 men and 36 women. Table 3.4.1 shows the lifetime frequency of cocaine use and the gender of these subjects.
6
P(M) = number of males / total number of subjects = 75 / 111 =.6757 What is the probability that this person will be a male?
7
機率的基本觀念 機率的獲得 – 理論機率 (Theoretical Probability; 事先機 率,Priority Probability): the frequency distribution for all the measurements in the entire population. – 經驗機率 (Empirical Probability): a frequency distribution is tabulated from a set of sample measurement. – 主觀機率 (Subjective Probability)
8
機率運算法則 加法法則 (Addition rule) –Pr(A or B) = Pr(A) + Pr(B) - Pr(A and B) i.e. Pr(A ∪ B) = Pr(A) + Pr(B) - Pr(A ∩ B) if A and B are mutually exclusive (互斥) then : Pr(A ∪ B) = Pr(A) + Pr(B) 乘法法則 (Multiplication rule) – 兩個或兩個以上事件聯合發生時,稱為組合機率 (joint probability or compound probability) 。 Pr(A ∩ B) = Pr(A) ×Pr(B │ A) = Pr(B) ×Pr(A │ B) but A and B are independent (獨立) if and only if : Pr(A ∩ B) = Pr(A) ×Pr(B)
9
Example 3.4.2 Suppose we pick a subject at random from the 111 subjects and find that he is a male (M). What is the probability that this male will be one who has used cocaine 100 times or more during his lifetime (C)? P(C\M) = 25 / 75 =.33
10
Example 3.4.3 Let us refer again to Table 3.4.1. What is the probability that a person picked at random from the 111 subjects will be a male (M) and be a person who has used cocaine 100 times or more during his lifetime (C)? P (M∩C) = 25 / 111 =.2252
11
Example 3.4.4 We wish to compute the joint probability of male (M) and a lifetime frequency of cocaine use of 100 times or more (C) from a knowledge of an appropriate marginal probability and an appropriate conditional probability. P(M) = 75 / 111 =.6757P(C \ M) = 25 / 75 =.3333 P(M ∩ C) = P(M) P(C \ M) = (.6757)(.3333) =.2252
12
條件機率 (Conditional Probability; Posterior Probability) Pr(B │ A) = [N (A and B) /N]/[N (A) /N] = Pr(A ∩ B)/Pr(A) = [Pr(A │ B) ×Pr(B)]/Pr(A) Where: Pr(A│B) ≧ 0,Pr(B│B) = 1 Pr(A1 ∪ A2 ∪ …│B) = Pr(A1│B) + Pr(A2│B) + … [ Ai∩Aj = φ,i≠j ] but Pr(A) = ΣPr(A│B j ) × Pr(B j ) so Pr(B i │A) = [Pr(A│B i ) × Pr(B i )]∕[ΣPr(A│B j ) ×Pr(B j )] That is the “ Bayes' theorem".
13
Definition The conditional probability of A given B is equal to the probability of A ∩ B divided by the probability of B, provided the probability of B is not zero. P(A\B) = P(A∩B) / P(B), where P(B)≠0
14
Example 3.4.5 We wish to use the following equation to find the conditional probability, P(C │ M). P(C\M) = P(C∩M) / P(M) = (25/111) / (75/111) = 25/ 75
15
Definition Given two events A and B, the probability that event A, or event B, or both occur is equal to the probability that event A occurs, plus the probability that event B occurs, minus the probability that the events occur simultaneously. P(A ∪ B) = P(A) + P(B) - P(A∩B)
16
P(M ∪ C) = P(M) + P(C) - P(M∩C) P(M) = 75 / 111 =.6757 P(M∩C) = 25 / 111 =.2252 P(C) = 34 / 111 =.3063 P(M ∪ C) =.6757 +.3063 -.2252 =.7568 If we select a person at random from the 111 subjects, what is the probability that this person will be a male (M) or will have used cocaine 100 times or more during his lifetime (C) or both ?
17
In a certain high school class, consisting of 60 girls and 40 boys, it is observed that 24 girls and 16 boys wear eyeglasses. If a student is picked at random from this class, the probability that the student wears eyeglasses, P(E), is 40/100, or.4. –What is the probability that a student picked at random wears eyeglasses, given that the student is a boy? P(E\B) = P(E∩B)/P(B) = (16/100)/(40/100) =.4 P(E\B) = P(E∩B)/P(B) = (24/100)/(60/100) = 24/60 =.4 Example 3.4.7 eyeglassgirlboytotal yes241640 no362460 total6040100
18
Example 3.4.7 What is the probability of the joint occurrence of the events of wearing eyeglasses and being a boy? P(E∩B) = P(B)P(E\B) P(E∩B) = P(B)P(E) = (40/100)(40/100) =.16 eyeglassgirlboytotal yes241640 no362460 total6040100
19
Example 3.4.8 Suppose that of 1200 admissions to a general hospital during a certain period of time, 750 are private admissions. If we designate these as set A, then A is equal to 1200 minus 750, or 450. We may compute P(A) = 750/1200 =.625 P(A) = 450/1200 =.375 P(A) = 1 - P(A).375 = 1 -.625.375 =.375
20
Definition Given some variable that can be broken down into m categories designated by A 1, A 2, …, A i, …, A m and another jointly occurring variable that is broken down into n categories designated by B 1, B 2, …, B j, …, B n, the marginal probability of A i, P(A i ), is equal to the sum of the joint probabilities of A i with all the categories of B. That is, P(A i ) = Σ P (A i ∩ B j ), for all values of j
21
Example 3.4.9 We wish to use the following equation and the data in Table 3.4.1 to compute the marginal probability P(M). P(M) = P(M∩A)+ P(M∩B) +P(M∩C)
22
P(M∩A) = 32/111 =.2883 P(M∩B) = 18/111 =.1622 P(M∩C) = 25/111 =.2252 P(M) = P(M∩A) + P(M∩B) + P(M∩C) =.2883 +.1622 +.2252 =.6757
23
Definitions A false positive results when a test indicates a positive status when the true status is negative. A false negative results when a test indicates a negative status when the true status is positive.
25
Definition The sensitivity of a test (or symptom) is the probability of a positive test result (or presence of the symptom) given the presence of the disease. P(T\D) = a/(a + c)
26
Definition The specificity of a test (or symptom) is the probability of a negative test result (or absence of the symptom) given the absence of the disease. P(T \ D) = d/(b + d)
27
Definition The predictive value positive of a screening test (or symptom) is the probability that a subject has the disease given that the subject has a positive screening test result (or has the symptom). P(D \ T) = P(T \ D) P(D) P(T \ D) P(D) + P(T \ D) P(D)
28
Definition The predictive value negative of a screening test (or symptom) is the probability that a subject does not have the disease, given that the subject has a negative screening test result (or does not have the symptom). P(T│D) P(D) + P(T│D) P(D) P(D │T) = P(T│D) P(D)
30
sensitivity = P(T \ D) = 436/450 =.9689 specificity = P(T \ D) = 495/500 =.99 P(T \ D) = 5/500 =.01 P(D) = 450/950 =. 47 P (D \ T ) = P(D) P (T\D)/ [P (D) P (T\D) + P(D) P(T\D)] = (.47) (.9689) /[(.47)(.9689) + (1-.47)(1 -.99)] =.98 DDtotal T4365441 T14495509 total450500950
31
期望值 (expected value; expectation) 隨機變數之平均值稱之 E(X) = μ = ΣX i Pr(X i ) E(X - μ) 2 = σ 2 = Σ(X i - μ) 2 Pr(X i ) = ΣX i 2 Pr(X i ) - μ 2 ΣPr(X i ) = ΣX i 2 Pr(X i ) - μ 2 E(c) = c where c is constant E(cx) = cμ E(c + x) = c +μ E(Σx) = Nμ E(X 2 ) = μ 2 + σ 2 E(ΣX) 2 = N 2 μ 2 + Nσ 2
32
Thanks for your attention To be continued …..
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.