Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byKaren Lambert Modified over 9 years ago
1
Study Habits (a) Randomly selected student’s scores would presumably be unrelated. (b) The mean of the difference: 120 – 105 = 15 points. The variance of the difference is 2009 so the standard deviation of the difference is 44.8219 points.
2
Study Habits We cannot find the probability based on only the mean and standard deviation. Many different distributions have the same mean and standard deviation. DO NOT ASSUME NORMAL!!!!
3
Swim Team State: What is the probability that the total team swim time is less than 220 seconds? Plan: Let T stand for the total team swim time and X1 be Wendy’s time, X2 be Jill’s time, X3 be Carmen’s time, and X4 be Latrice’s time. Then T = X1 + X2 + X3 + X4. The mean and variance are μT = 224.2 seconds and 30.89 seconds. This means that seconds. Since each individual’s time is approximately Normally distributed, that means that T is approximately Normally distributed.
4
Swim Team Putting this all together, we have that T has a standard deviation of 5.56. Thus, N(224.2, 5.56) distribution. Use this to find P(T < 220). Do: P(T < 220) = 0.2236. Conclude: There is approximately a 22% chance that the team’s swim time will be less than 220 seconds.
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.