Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byAlberta Little Modified over 9 years ago
1
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Physics 203 College Physics I Fall 2012 S. A. Yost Chapter 11 Simple Harmonic Motion
2
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Announcements Problem set 10B is due Thursday. Read sections 1 – 4 and 7 – 9 if you haven’t Topics: simple harmonic motion, intro to waves. Next Tuesday: Ch. 11, sec. 7 – 9 and 11 – 13 with some material from Ch. 12, sec. 1 – 4 & 7 mixed in. (The topics are related.)
3
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Clicker Question Are you here? A = Yes B = No C = Both D = Neither E = Can’t be determined
4
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Hooke’s Law From chapter 6: Hooke’s Law describes a linear restoring force when a spring is displaced from its equilibrium position. Elastic potential energy: U = ½ kx 2 x F = -k x
5
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Simple Harmonic Motion This is called simple harmonic motion. When a mass oscillates under a linear restoring force F = kx, the acceleration is always opposite the displacement from equilibrium, but proportional to it. a = F/m = (k/m) x.
6
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Circular Motion Analogy Where else have we seen a linear restoring force? Look at uniform circular motion in components. x y m r v
7
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel m Circular Motion Analogy The acceleration vector always points toward the center and has magnitude a = v 2 /r v = r a= 2 r In vectors: x y r v a a = 2 r → → → →
8
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Circular Motion Analogy The components of the acceleration vector are a x = 2 x a y = 2 y The acceleration in each direction is proportional to the displacement. m r a x y a = 2 r → → →
9
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Circular Motion Analogy Just focus on the x component: a = 2 x This is simple harmonic motion, if we match the Hooke’s Law condition: a = F/m = (k/m) x. Identify the angular velocity for SHM as = √ k/m m r a x y → → ___
10
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Circular Motion Analogy Circular motion x = r cos = r cos t The maximum value of x is called the amplitude. In SHM, it is usually written as A : x = A cos t m r a x y → →
11
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Simple Harmonic Motion General feature of simple harmonic motion: The frequency doesn’t depend on the amplitude. No matter how far you displace the object from equilibrium, = √ k/m
12
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Simple Harmonic Motion x = A cos t with angular frequency = √ k/m A 0 T t x T = 2 / is the period of the motion. f = 1/T = /2 is the frequency of the motion. Units: 1/s = Hz.
13
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Circular Motion Analogy The velocity vector in uniform circular motion has magnitude v = r and is perpendicular to the radius vector: v x = r sin v y = r cos t For SHM, take the x component, with r →A: m r x y v → → v = A sin t
14
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Simple Harmonic Motion A 0t x Note that v = 0 at the turning points x = ± A. The maximum speed is v max = A , where x = 0. v max v = 0 v = A sin t x = A cos t
15
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Simple Harmonic Motion A 0t x Note that a = 0 at the equilibrium points x = 0. The maximum acceleration is a max = 2 A a = 0 a = 2 A a = 2 A Acceleration: a = F/m = k x/m = A cos t
16
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Simple Harmonic Motion Energy is conserved: K = ½ mv 2, U = ½ kx 2. Total energy: E = K + U = ½ kA 2. The potential energy is maximum at the turning points. The kinetic energy is maximum at the equilibrium position. K max = ½ mv max 2 = ½ kA 2 → v max = A .
17
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Example A 3.0 kg object is attached to a spring with k = 280 N/m and is oscillating in SHM. When it is 2.0 cm from equilibrium, it moves 0.55 m/s. What is the frequency of the motion? = √k/m = √(280 N/m) / 3.0 m = 9.66 s -1 f = Hz ___ ______________
18
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Example A 3.0 kg object is attached to a spring with k = 280 N/m and is oscillating in SHM. When it is 2.0 cm from equilibrium, it moves 0.55 m/s. What is the amplitude of the motion? K = ½ mv 2, U = ½ kx 2. Total energy: E = K + U = ½ kA 2 = ½ mv 2 + ½ kx 2 A 2 = (m/k) v 2 + x 2 = (v/ ) 2 + x 2 = [(0.55 m/s)/(9.66 s -1 )] 2 + (0.020 m) 2 = 0.00364 m 2 A = 0.060 m = 6.0 cm.
19
Physics 203 – College Physics I Department of Physics – The Citadel Example A 3.0 kg object is attached to a spring with k = 280 N/m and is oscillating in SHM. When it is 2.0 cm from equilibrium, it moves 0.55 m/s. What is the maximum force on the object? F = kA = (280 N/m) (0.060 m) = 17 N. What is its maximum speed? v max = A = (0.060 m) (9.66 s -1 ) = 0.58 m/s
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.