Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Cybor Corp. v. FAS Techs., Inc., 138 F.3d 1448, 1460 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (en banc). [formatting mine. –RJM] quoted most recently (9/5/07) in Pharmacia Corp. v. Par Pharm., 417 F.3d 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (Newman, Schall, Dyk) APPELLATE REVIEW OF EQUITABLE ISSUES
12
Sci.Ev. 2007-rjm Week 1 12 Accused Infringer Exclusive Licensee AI: Right to seek Declaratory Judgment (equitable and statutory); Exclu. Licensee: Caselaw interpreting 35 USC § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” ) and § 261 (“…The … patentee … may … convey an exclusive right …”) See, e.g., Prima Tek II, LLC v. A-Roo Company, 222 F.3d 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
13
Sci.Ev. 2007-rjm Week 1 13 Exclusive Licensee 35 USC § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” ) 35 USC § 100(d) The word "patentee" includes not only the patentee to whom the patent was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee. (formatting mine) [WHY? HOW? WHO CARES?] CLAIM CHARTS
14