Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 4
Evolution of Premium Definition F.L. 65-359 & 69-106 – Defined Premium as a “Pure” Risk Premium. F.L. 92-318 – Definition for Related Title Services F.L. 99-286 – Definition of Primary Title Services F.L. 07-44 – Title Services Redefined
5
Regulatory Structure 1991 – 1997 --- Bureau of Industry Coordination 1997 -- 2003 --- Specialty Insurer Services 2003 – Present* --- Property & Casualty Section Section 20.121(5), F.S. – “Effective January 7, 2003, the rules of …the Department of Insurance that were in effect on January 6, 2003, shall become rules of … the Financial Services Commission … and shall remain in effect until specifically amended or repealed in the manner provided by law.” * Since 2003 Title Insurance Agents have been regulated by the Department of Financial Services.
6
Regulatory Issues 1) Non-Rule Policy 2) Regulatory Scheme
7