Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byAlexia Hood Modified over 9 years ago
1
Chemistry Warm Up: Mole / Mass / Particles 1.What is the mass of one mole of water? 2.If one milliliter of water has a mass of 1.00grams, how many moles are there in one milliliter of water? 3.Based on your answer to question 2, how many molecules are there in one milliliter of water. 4. How many atoms are there in one molecule of water? 5. Based on your answers to questions 3 and 4, how many atoms are there in one milliliter of water?
2
Chemistry Mole / Mass / Particles 1.What is the mass of one mole of water? H 2 2 1.01 g/mol = 2.02 g/mol O 1 16.00 = + 16.00 18.02 g/mol
3
Chemistry Mole / Mass / Particles 1.What is the mass of one mole of water? H 2 2 1.01 g/mol = 2.02 g/mol O 1 16.00 = + 16.00 18.02 g/mol 2. If one milliliter of water has a mass of 1.00grams, how many moles are there in one milliliter of water? 1.00g H 2 O= mol H 2 O mol H 2 O g H 2 O 1 18.02 0.0555556 0.0556
4
Chemistry Mole / Mass / Particles 1.What is the mass of one mole of water? H 2 2 1.01 g/mol = 2.02 g/mol O 1 16.00 = + 16.00 18.02 g/mol 2. If one milliliter of water has a mass of 1.00grams, how many moles are there in one milliliter of water? 0.0556 mol H 2 O = molecules H 2 O molecules H 2 O mol H 2 O 6.02 x 10 23 1 3.34712 x 10 22 3.35 x 10 22 3. Based on your answer to question 2, (0.0555molH 2 O) how many molecules are there in one milliliter of water.
5
Chemistry Mole / Mass / Particles 4. How many atoms are there in one molecule of water? H 2 O - 2 atoms H + one atom O = 3 atoms 5. Based on your answers to questions 3 and 4, how many atoms are there in one milliliter of water? 3.35 x 10 22 molecules water = atoms atoms mol H 2 O 3 1 1.005 x 10 23 1.01 x 10 12
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.