Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 6 Michigan’s OMA “This act does not apply to a committee of a public body which adopts a non-policymaking resolution of tribute or memorial which resolution is not adopted at a meeting. ” (MCL 15.263 (9))

7 Sub-Committees If a sub-committee is created - does the sub-committee need to comply- even if it is only informational or advisory?

8 Michigan’s OMA What is a Meeting? “’Meeting’ means the convening of a public body at which a quorum is present for the purpose of deliberating toward or rendering a decision on a public policy...” MCL 15.262

9 Michigan’s OMA What is a decision? “’Decision means a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” (MCL 15.262(d))

10 Can we use electronic communication without violating the OMA? (With other council members/ constituents/ administration) Techno Tools

11 Communication Can we lobby or gauge consensus among Council members outside a posted public meeting?