Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byLouisa Bruce Modified over 9 years ago
1
Energy Balance
2
HEAT TRANSFER PROCESSES Conductive heat transfer Convective heat transfer Radiation heat transfer
3
Electromagnetic Spectrum ( m) 10001001010.10.01 visible light 0.7 to 0.4 m
4
Electromagnetic Spectrum ( m) 10001001010.10.01 ultraviolet visible light
5
Electromagnetic Spectrum ( m) 10001001010.10.01 ultraviolet visible light infrared
6
Electromagnetic Spectrum ( m) 10001001010.10.01 ultraviolet visible light infrared microwaves x-rays
7
Electromagnetic Spectrum ( m) 10001001010.10.01 ultraviolet visible light infrared microwaves x-rays High Energy Low Energy
8
Blackbody Radiation Blackbody radiation—radiation emitted by a body that emits (or absorbs) equally well at all wavelengths
9
Basic Laws of Radiation 1)All objects emit radiant energy.
10
Basic Laws of Radiation 1)All objects emit radiant energy. 2)Hotter objects emit more energy than colder objects.
11
Basic Laws of Radiation 1)All objects emit radiant energy. 2)Hotter objects emit more energy than colder objects. The amount of energy radiated is proportional to the temperature of the object.
12
Basic Laws of Radiation 1)All objects emit radiant energy. 2)Hotter objects emit more energy than colder objects. The amount of energy radiated is proportional to the temperature of the object raised to the fourth power. This is the Stefan Boltzmann Law E = T 4 E = total radiant energy emitted per unit time per unit surface area(W/m 2 ) T = temperature (K) = 5.67 x 10 -8 W/m 2 K 4 (a constant)
13
Basic Laws of Radiation 1)All objects emit radiant energy. 2)Hotter objects emit more energy than colder objects (per unit area). The amount of energy radiated is proportional to the temperature of the object. 3)The hotter the object, the shorter the wavelength ( ) of emitted energy.
14
Basic Laws of Radiation 1)All objects emit radiant energy. 2)Hotter objects emit more energy than colder objects (per unit area). The amount of energy radiated is proportional to the temperature of the object. 3)The hotter the object, the shorter the wavelength ( ) of emitted energy. This is Wien’s Law max 2828 m T(K)
15
Stefan Boltzmann Law. F = T 4 F = flux of energy (W/m 2 ) T = temperature (K) = 5.67 x 10 -8 W/m 2 K 4 (a constant) Wien’s Law max 2828 m T(K)
16
We can use these equations to calculate properties of energy radiating from the Sun and the Earth. 6,000 K 300 K
17
Solar Radiation and Earth’s Energy Balance
18
Planetary Energy Balance We can use the concepts learned so far to calculate the radiation balance of the Earth
19
Some Basic Information: Area of a circle = r 2 Area of a sphere = 4 r 2
20
Energy Balance: The amount of energy delivered to the Earth is equal to the energy lost from the Earth. Otherwise, the Earth’s temperature would continually rise (or fall).
21
Energy Balance: Incoming energy = outgoing energy E in = E out E in E out
22
How much solar energy reaches the Earth?
23
As energy moves away from the sun, it is spread over a greater and greater area.
24
How much solar energy reaches the Earth? As energy moves away from the sun, it is spread over a greater and greater area. This is the Inverse Square Law
25
S o = L / area of sphere
26
S o = L / (4 r s-e 2 ) = 3.9 x 10 26 W = 1370 W/m 2 4 x x (1.5 x 10 11 m) 2 S o is the solar constant for Earth
27
S o = L / (4 r s-e 2 ) = 3.9 x 10 26 W = 1370 W/m 2 4 x x (1.5 x 10 11 m) 2 S o is the solar constant for Earth It is determined by the distance between Earth (r s-e ) and the Sun and the Sun’ luminosity.
28
Each planet has its own solar constant…
29
How much solar energy reaches the Earth? Assuming solar radiation covers the area of a circle defined by the radius of the Earth (r e ) E in rere
30
How much solar energy reaches the Earth? Assuming solar radiation covers the area of a circle defined by the radius of the Earth (r e ) E in = S o (W/m 2 ) x r e 2 (m 2 ) E in rere
31
How much energy does the Earth emit? 300 K
32
How much energy does the Earth emit? E out = E x (area of the Earth)
33
How much energy does the Earth emit? E out = E x (area of the Earth) E = T 4 Area = 4 r e 2
34
How much energy does the Earth emit? E out = E x (area of the Earth) E = T 4 Area = 4 r e 2 E out = ( T 4 ) x (4 r e 2 )
35
( m) 10001001010.10.01 Earth Sun Hotter objects emit more energy than colder objects
36
( m) 10001001010.10.01 Earth Sun Hotter objects emit more energy than colder objects E = T 4
37
( m) 10001001010.10.01 Earth Sun Hotter objects emit at shorter wavelengths. max = 2828/T Hotter objects emit more energy than colder objects E = T 4
38
How much energy does the Earth emit? E out = E x (area of the Earth) E out
39
How much energy does the Earth emit? E out = E x (area of the Earth) E = T 4 Area = 4 r e 2 E out = ( T 4 ) x (4 r e 2 ) E out
40
How much solar energy reaches the Earth? E in
41
How much solar energy reaches the Earth? We can assume solar radiation covers the area of a circle defined by the radius of the Earth (r e ). E in rere
42
How much solar energy reaches the Earth? We can assume solar radiation covers the area of a circle defined by the radius of the Earth (r e ). E in = S o x (area of circle) E in rere
43
S o = L / (4 r s-e 2 ) = 3.9 x 10 26 W = 1370 W/m 2 4 x x (1.5 x 10 11 m) 2 S o is the solar constant for Earth It is determined by the distance between Earth (r s-e ) and the Sun and the Sun’s luminosity. Remember…
44
How much solar energy reaches the Earth? We can assume solar radiation covers the area of a circle defined by the radius of the Earth (r e ). E in = S o x (area of circle) E in = S o (W/m 2 ) x r e 2 (m 2 ) E in rere
45
How much solar energy reaches the Earth? E in = S o r e 2 BUT THIS IS NOT QUITE CORRECT! **Some energy is reflected away** E in rere
46
How much solar energy reaches the Earth? Albedo (A) = % energy reflected away E in = S o r e 2 (1-A) E in rere
47
How much solar energy reaches the Earth? Albedo (A) = % energy reflected away A= 0.31 today E in = S o r e 2 (1-A) E in = S o r e 2 (0.69) rere E in
48
Energy Balance: Incoming energy = outgoing energy E in = E out E out E in
49
Energy Balance: E in = E out E in = S o r e 2 (1-A) E out E in
50
Energy Balance: E in = E out E in = S o r e 2 (1-A) E out = T 4 (4 r e 2 ) E out E in
51
Energy Balance: E in = E out S o r e 2 (1-A) = T 4 (4 r e 2 ) E out E in
52
Energy Balance: E in = E out S o r e 2 (1-A) = T 4 (4 r e 2 ) E out E in
53
Energy Balance: E in = E out S o (1-A) = T 4 (4) E out E in
54
Energy Balance: E in = E out S o (1-A) = T 4 (4) T 4 = S o (1-A) 4 E out E in
55
T 4 = S o (1-A) 4 If we know S o and A, we can calculate the temperature of the Earth. We call this the expected temperature (T exp ). It is the temperature we would expect if Earth behaves like a blackbody. This calculation can be done for any planet, provided we know its solar constant and albedo.
56
T 4 = S o (1-A) 4 For Earth: S o = 1370 W/m 2 A = 0.31 = 5.67 x 10 -8 W/m 2 K 4
57
T 4 = S o (1-A) 4 For Earth: So = 1370 W/m 2 A = 0.31 = 5.67 x 10 -8 T 4 = (1370 W/m 2 )(1-0.31) 4 (5.67 x 10 -8 W/m 2 K 4 )
58
T 4 = S o (1-A) 4 For Earth: So = 1370 W/m 2 A = 0.31 = 5.67 x 10 -8 T 4 = (1370 W/m 2 )(1-0.31) 4 (5.67 x 10 -8 W/m 2 K 4 ) T 4 = 4.23 x 10 9 (K 4 ) T = 254 K
59
Expected Temperature: T exp = 254 K ( o C) = (K) - 273
60
Expected Temperature: T exp = 254 K ( o C) = (K) - 273 So…. T exp = (254 - 273) = -19 o C
61
Is the Earth’s surface really -19 o C?
62
NO. The actual temperature is warmer! The observed temperature (T obs ) is 15 o C
63
Calculate the average temperatures of Mars and Venus applying the Simple Global Temperature Model: PlanetVenusEarthMars Distance from Sun(10 6 km 108150218 Solar Constant (W/m 2 ) 26201370589 Albedo (%) 763125 Atmospheric Pressure (atm) 9010.006 Effective Temperature(K) Surface Temperature(K)
64
PlanetVenusEarthMars Distance from Sun(10 6 km 108150218 Solar Constant (W/m 2 ) 26201370589 Albedo (%) 763125 Atmospheric Pressure (atm) 9010.006 Effective Temperature(K) 229254210 Surface Temperature(K) 750288218
65
Is the Earth’s surface really -19 o C? NO. The actual temperature is warmer! The observed temperature (T obs ) is 15 o C The difference between observed and expected temperatures ( T): T = T obs - T exp T = 15 - (-19) T = + 34 o C
66
In other words, the Earth is 34 o C warmer than expected based on black body calculations and the known input of solar energy.
67
T = + 34 o C In other words, the Earth is 34 o C warmer than expected based on black body calculations and the known input of solar energy. This extra warmth is what we call the GREENHOUSE EFFECT.
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.