Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 18 MSP Compliance Continuum Date of Settlement Date of Injury Conditional Payments Future Medicals

19 Basic Rules for Future Medicals (WC) Workers’ Comp: 42 C.F.R. Sec. 411.46 and 47. 42 C.F.R. Sec. 411.46(b) say: “If a settlement appears to represent an attempt to shift to Medicare the responsibility for payment of medical expenses for the treatment of the work-related condition, the settlement will not be recognized. For example, … Medicare will not pay for treatment of that condition.”