Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byDwight Gallagher Modified over 9 years ago
1
Circular Motion IBH revision
2
Linear Motion Linear velocity is how far something travels in one second We measure it in ms -1 Angular Velocity Angular velocity is how much something rotates in one second We measure it in radians per second V = d/t d = /t
3
There are 2 radians in a circle. If an object rotates at 10 revs per minute what is its angular velocity in radians per second? 10 x 2 / 60 = 1.05 rad/sec = / t
4
V = r The yellow circle moves faster than the pink speed = distance / time = r / t ( = / t) = r v = r A point further from the centre will move faster
5
Centripetal acceleration An object moving in a circle is continually changing direction. This means its velocity is changing It is accelerating even though its speed is constant To make the object accelerate there must be a force acting This force acts towards the centre of the circle. It is at right angles to the motion so does no work F
6
a = 2 r V = V 2 - V 1 is small so = sin = tan = v/v v = v a = v/t = v /t = v a = 2 r = v 2 /r you need to know this derivation V2V2 V1V1 -V 1 VV V2V2 a = 2 r
7
question A 1000 kg car rounds a bend with radius 10m at a speed of 10 ms -1. What is its acceleration? a = v 2 /r = 10ms -2 What will be the acceleration at 20 ms -1 ? 40 ms -2 (4 times bigger) What would be the acceleration at 10 ms -1 if the radius of the curve was 5m a = 20ms -2 What is the force acting on the car in this case F = ma = mv 2 /r = 20 000 N
8
Centrifugal force The force changes the direction of the rectangle the circle keeps going in a straight line As viewed from the rectangle it will appear to fly outward There is no force acting on the circle it meerly keeps going in a straight line
9
Loop the Loop When the object is at the top the force acting on it is mg It accelerates downward at 10 ms -2 It is moving in a circular path so the acceleration towards the centre (downwards) is v 2 /r If mg > mv 2 /r then object will fall of If mg < mv 2 /r then the reaction force from track will make up the difference mg
10
Banked Corner There are only 2 the combination of these 2 forces causes the change of direction The vector sum of these two forces is mv 2 /r What are the forces acting on the object ? mg R mv 2 /r R tan = v 2 /rg
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.