Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byArline Campbell Modified over 9 years ago
1
Chemistry 5072 Avogadro’s Constant
2
Mass of 1 atom What is the mass of 1 proton? 1.67 X 10 -24 g o What is the mass of 1 neutron? 1.67 X 10 -24 g o What is the mass of one Hydrogen atom? 1.67 X 10 -24 g Because hydrogen atom has only one proton
3
Mass of 1 atom ctd… What is the mass of 1 carbon atom? 12 X 1.67 X 10 -24 g o What is the mass of 1 sodium atom? 23 X 1.67 X 10 -24 g
4
Molar mass He S Mg C 4242 32 16 24 12 6 Let’s take the mass number as the mass in gram, how many atoms are there? (i.e. how many atoms are there in 4g of He?)
5
Avogadro’s constant Well, you know that given the mass number in grams, there are 6 X 10 23 atoms/particles. 6 X 10 23 is a constant number and this is termed as Avogadro’s constant. 4g of He, 32g of S, 24g of Mg and 12g of C contain 6 X 10 23 particles. The mass which gives 6 X 10 23 particles is termed as Molar mass!
6
Mole One mole of any substance contains 6 X 10 23 of particles. Therefore, molar mass of Na is 23g/mol. How about molar mass of: a)Zn b)Si c)Ar d)Ca
7
Analogy Mass of 1 orange = mass of 1 apple = 10g If the basket can contains 2 apples and 2 oranges, what is the mass of the basket now? Mass of basket = 0g 40g If one container can take in 10 baskets, what is the mass of the container? 400g
8
Analogy ctd… Mass of 1 orange = mass of 1 apple = 10g If the basket can contains 5 apples and 5 oranges, what is the mass of the basket now? Mass of basket = 0g 100g If one container can take in 10 baskets, what is the mass of the container? 1000g
9
Analogy Mass of 1 orange = mass of 1 apple = 10g If the basket can contains 2 apples and 2 oranges, what is the mass of the basket now? Mass of basket = 0g 40g If 1 container can take in 10 baskets, what is the mass of the container? 400g proton neutron nucleus Mass number Molar mass Avogadro’s constantmole
10
Mole 1 mole of any substance contains 6 X 10 23 particles. How many particles are there in 2 moles of Na? 1.2 X 10 24 particles of Na o How many particles are there in 3 moles of C? 1.8 X 10 24 particles of C o How many particles are there in 0.25 of Ti? 1.5 X 10 23 particles of Ti
11
Mole ctd… If there are 4 X 10 23 particles of Mg, how many moles of Mg are there? 4 X 10 23 particles = 0.667 moles (3 sf) 6 X 10 23 particles If there are 1.5 X 10 22 particles of He, how many moles of He are there? 1.5 X 10 22 particles = 0.0250 moles (3 sf) 6 X 10 23 particles
12
Mole Number of particles X (6X10 23 ) ÷ (6X10 23 )
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.