Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byAmy Stephens Modified over 8 years ago
1
COPYRIGHT LAW 2006 PROFESSOR FISCHER THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA FEBRUARY 14, 2006
2
WRAP UP POINT: COPYRIGHTABILITY OF TYPEFACE DESIGNS Copyright protection for typeface designs was deferred. The House Committee Report did not deny that typeface designs were writings”. Denied they were pictorial, graphic, sculptural works; argued they were useful articles Typeface designs are thus only copyrightable if they are not useful articles.
3
Limits on copyright for architectural works Copyright Act s. 120
4
Limits on copyright for architectural works Copyright Act s. 120(a) - copyright in architectural works doesn’t include “right to prevent making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.”
5
Limits on copyright for architectural works Copyright Act s. 120(b) - owner of a building embodying an architectural work does not require owner’s consent to make alterations to the building or destroy or authorize the destruction of the building.
6