Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byBetty Shaw Modified over 9 years ago
1
Week 4 - Monday
2
What did we talk about last time? Rational numbers
4
An epidemic has struck the Island of Knights and Knaves Sick Knights always lie Sick Knaves always tell the truth Healthy Knights and Knaves are unchanged During the epidemic, a Nintendo Wii was stolen There are only three possible suspects: Jacob, Karl, and Louie They are good friends and know which one actually stole the Wii Here is part of the trial's transcript: Judge (to Jacob): What do you know about the theft? Jacob: The thief is a Knave Judge: Is he healthy or sick? Jacob: He is healthy Judge( to Karl): What do you know about Jacob? Karl: Jacob is a Knave. Judge: Healthy or sick? Karl: Jacob is sick. The judge thought a while and then asked Louie if he was the thief. Based on his yes or no answer, the judge decided who stole the Wii. Who was the thief?
6
If n and d are integers, then n is divisible by d if and only if n = dk for some integer k Or, more formally: For n, d Z, n is divisible by d k Z n = dk We also say: n is a multiple of d d is a factor of n d is a divisor of n d divides n We use the notation d | n to mean "d divides n"
7
Is 37 divisible by 3? Is -7 a factor of 7? Does 6 | 256? Is 0 a multiple of 45?
8
If a,b Z and a | b, is a ≤ b? Not necessarily! But, if a,b Z + and a | b, then a ≤ b Which integers divide 1? If a,b Z, is 3a + 3b divisible by 3? If k,m Z, is 10km divisible by 5?
9
Prove that for all integers a, b, and c, if a | b and b | c, then a | c Steps: Rewrite the claim in formal notation Write Proof: State your premises Justify every line you infer from the premises Write QED after you have demonstrated the conclusion
10
For all integers a and b, if a | b and b | a, then a = b How could we change this statement so that it is true? Then, how could we prove it?
11
For any integer n > 1, there exist a positive integer k, distinct prime numbers p 1, p 2, …, p k, and positive integers e 1, e 2, …, e k such that And any other expression of n as a product of prime numbers is identical to this except, perhaps, for the order in which the factors are written
12
Let m be an integer such that 8∙7 ∙6 ∙5 ∙4 ∙3 ∙2 ∙m = 17∙16 ∙15 ∙14 ∙13 ∙12 ∙11 ∙10 Does 17 | m? Leave aside for the moment that we could actually compute m
14
If you have a premise consisting of clauses that are ANDed together, you can split them up Each clause can be used in your proof What if clauses are ORed together? You don't know for sure that they're all true In this situation, you use a proof by cases Assume each of the individual possibilities is true separately If the proof works out in all possible cases, it still holds
15
For a direct proof using cases, follow the same format that you normally would When you reach your cases, number them clearly Show that you have proved the conclusion for each case Finally, after your cases, state that, since you have shown the conclusion is true for all possible cases, the conclusion must be true in general
16
For any integer n and any positive integer d, there exist unique integers q and r such that n = dq + r and 0 ≤ r < d This is a fancy way of saying that you can divide an integer by another integer and get a unique quotient and remainder We will use div to mean integer division (exactly like / in Java ) We will use mod to mean integer mod (exactly like % in Java) What are q and r when n = 54 and d = 4?
17
As another way of looking at our earlier definition of even and odd, we can apply the quotient-remainder theorem with the divisor 2 Thus, for any integer n n = 2q + r and 0 ≤ r < 2 But, the only possible values of r are 0 and 1 So, for any integer n, exactly one of the following cases must hold: n = 2q + 0 n = 2q + 1 We call even or oddness parity
18
Prove that, given any two consecutive integers, one is even and the other is odd Hint Divide into two cases: The smaller of the two integers is even The smaller of the two integers is odd
19
Theorem: for all integers n, 3n 2 + n + 14 is even How could we prove this using cases? Be careful with formatting
21
Indirect proof Classic results: Irrationality of the square root of 2 Infinitude of primes
22
Exam 1 is next Monday Review is Friday Read sections 4.6 and 4.7
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.