Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 9
IDEA Terminology Manifestation Determination Review (MDR): must be conducted before an IDEA student can be removed from placement for more than 10 days Performed by IEP Team Determines if misbehavior was “manifestation” of disability or failure to implement the IEP
10
What Are The Legal Options For Dealing With These Students? Traditional discipline. Reconsider placement/least restrictive environment. Review BIP and educational strategies. Review verification options.
11
34 CFR § 300.530(b) "School personnel... may remove a child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct from his or her current placement... for not more than 10 consecutive school days... and for additional removals of not more than 10 consecutive school days in that same school year for separate incidents of misconduct (as long as those removals do not constitute a change of placement under § 300.536)."
12
"Not more than 10 consecutive school days" 10 consecutive days per offense. Additional removals in same school year for separate incidents of misconduct allowable so long as not a "pattern of removals" constituting a "change in placement."