Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byAlban Holmes Modified over 9 years ago
1
Stoichiometry
2
A. Proportional Relationships I have 5 eggs. How many cookies can I make? 3/4 c. brown sugar 1 tsp vanilla extract 2 eggs 2 c. chocolate chips Makes 5 dozen cookies. 2 1/4 c. flour 1 tsp. baking soda 1 tsp. salt 1 c. butter 3/4 c. sugar 5 eggs5 doz. 2 eggs = 12.5 dozen cookies Ratio of eggs to cookies
3
A. Proportional Relationships StoichiometryStoichiometry –mass relationships between substances in a chemical reaction –based on the mole ratio Mole RatioMole Ratio –indicated by coefficients in a balanced equation 2 Mg + O 2 2 MgO
4
B. Stoichiometry Steps 1. Write a balanced equation. 2. Identify the given and find. 3. Line up conversion factors. –Mole ratio - moles moles –Molar mass -moles grams –Molarity - moles liters soln –Molar volume -moles liters gas Core step in all stoichiometry problems!! Mole ratio - moles moles 4. Check sig figs, units & circle your answer! Use Mole Island and Stoich Cheat Sheet
5
Conversion Factor # Moles A # Moles B The #’s in front of A & B MUST come from the balanced chemical equation
6
Mole – Mole Relationship Fe + O 2 Fe 2 O 3 1. Balance the reaction 2. Find the mole ratio of Iron to Oxygen 4 mol Fe / 3 mol O 2 3. Find the mole ratio of Iron to Iron (III) oxide 4 mol Fe / 2 mol Fe 2 O 3 4. Find the mole ratio it Oxygen to Iron (III) oxide 3mol O 2 / 2 mol Fe 2 O 3
7
Mole – Mole Relationship How many moles of Fe 2 O 3 will form from 5.0 mols of Fe? 5.0 mole Fe x 2 mol Fe 2 O 3 4 mol Fe 2.5 mol Fe 2 O 3
8
Mole - Mole Relationship How many moles of KClO 3 must decompose in order to produce 9 moles of oxygen gas? 9 mol O 2 2 mol KClO 3 3 mol O 2 = 6 mol KClO 3 2KClO 3 2KCl + 3O 2 ? mol9 mol
9
Mole – Mass Relationship How many grams of NaCl will be produced from 1.25 mol of chlorine gas reacting with sodium? 1. What type of reaction is this? Write the balanced equation. 2 Na + Cl 2 2NaCl
10
Mole – Mass Relationship 2. Work the problem. Remember Mole Ratio and Sigfigs! 1.25 mol Cl 2 x 2 mol NaCl x 58.443 g NaCl 1 mol Cl2 1 mol NaCl 146 g NaCl
11
Mass to Mole Relationship Fe 3 O 4 + 4 CO 3 Fe + 4 CO 2 How many moles of CO are needed to react with 16.5 g of Fe 3 O 4
12
Mass – Mass Relationships Ammonium nitrate decomposes into dinitrogen monoxide gas and water. Determine the amount of water produced if 25.0 g of ammonium nitrate decomposes. 1. Write the balanced reaction NH 4 NO 3 N 2 O + 2 H 2 O
13
Mass – Mass Relationships 25.0 g NH 4 NO 3 x 1 mol NH 4 NO 3 x 2 mol H 2 O x 18.0153 g H 2 O 80.0434 g NH 4 NO 3 1 mol NH 4 NO 3 1 mol H 2 O 11.3 g H 2 O
14
Stoichiometry Problems How many grams of silver will be formed from 12.0 g copper? 12.0 g Cu 1 mol Cu 63.546 g Cu = 40.7 g Ag Cu + 2AgNO 3 2Ag + Cu(NO 3 ) 2 2 mol Ag 1 mol Cu 107.8662 g Ag 1 mol Ag 12.0 g? g
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.