Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Terms of the permit, taken as a whole, constitute definition of MEP 2006 Court of Appeal decision – upheld permit. Limited to a few issues. Unpublished portion – upheld Board’s authority to impose requirements beyond MEP and also concurred Board was not required to consider costs (but nevertheless did).

7 Unfunded State Mandates Claims Article XIII, Section 6(a) of the California Constitution - whenever “any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service.” Exceptions: Mandates imposed by federal law Permittee can charge fees sufficient to pay for compliance with requirements Commission on State Mandates determined certain requirements of 2001 La County MS4 Permit were unfunded state mandates. Superior Court and Court of Appeal reversed.