Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] E.g.: Don’t friend other commissioners on Facebook Don’t follow other commissioners on Twitter Take certain precautions with the Commission Facebook page Designate someone who can post for Commission Avoid liking or commenting on Commission Facebook page itself
15
What is a “meeting?” E-mail How to inadvertently turn an e-mail into a meeting Reply All Don’t do it! Forward Already forwarded by a commissioner? To whom will they forward it? Reply Ask: “Who else have you consulted (on or off-line)?”
16
What is a “meeting?” Teleconferencing Cal. Govt Code § 54953 Teleconferencing may be used “for the benefit of the public and the legislative body of a local agency in connection with any meeting or proceeding authorized by law.” A teleconferenced meeting “shall comply with all requirements of this chapter and all otherwise applicable provisions of law relating to a specific type of meeting or proceeding.”
17
What is a “meeting?” Teleconferencing Requirements Governed by Govt Code § 54953(b) Each teleconference location must be listed in the official agenda for the meeting; Must be conducted in a manner that “protects the statutory and constitutional rights of the parties or the public appearing before the legislative body of a local agency” Agendas posted at all teleconference locations; All votes taken during a teleconferenced meeting by roll call; At least a quorum must participate from locations within County; Each teleconference location accessible to the public; The agenda shall provide an opportunity for members of the public